24.7 C
Nigeria
Tuesday, May 18, 2021
Home Awards Full List Of Grammy 2021 Nominees

Full List Of Grammy 2021 Nominees

The Recording Academy on November 24, 2020, released nominations for the 2021 Grammy Awards which would be the 63rd edition.

This is done ahead of the annual event which would be held on January 31, 2021 at the Staples Center in Los Angeles, California, US. The event will also be hosted by South Africa comedian, & host of ‘The Daily Show,’ Trevor Noah.

Nigerian superstar, Yemi Alade read out the nominations for the Best Rock Performance. Best Rock Song, Best Alternative Music Album, Best Recording Package, Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package and the Best Metal Performance. Eligibility year runs from from September 1, 2019, to August 31, 2020.

Beyonce topped the nominees list with nine nods. Taylor Swift, Dua Lipa, and Roddy Ricch are all up for six awards for the 63nd Grammy Awards which will be held on January 31, 2021, at Staples Center in Los Angeles, California.

Here is the full list of the nominees;

General Field

Record Of The Year

“Black Parade” — Beyoncé

“Colors” — Black Pumas

“Rockstar” —DaBaby Featuring Roddy Ricch

“Say So” — Doja Cat

“Everything I Wanted” — Billie Eilish

“Don’t Start Now” — Dua Lipa

“Circles” — Post Malone

“Savage” — Megan Thee Stallion Featuring Beyoncé

Album Of The Year

“Chilombo” — Jhené Aiko

“Black Pumas (Deluxe Edition)”

“Everyday Life” — Coldplay

“Djesse Vol.3” — Jacob Collier

“Women in Music Pt. III”

“Future Nostalgia” — Dua Lipa

“Hollywood’s Bleeding” — Post Malone

“Folklore” — Taylor Swift

Song Of The Year

“Black Parade” -Beyoncé

“The Box” – Post Malone

“Don’t Start Now” -Dua Lipa

“Everything I Wanted” -Billie Eilish

“I Can’t Breathe” -H.E.R.

“If the World Was Ending” -JP Saxe Featuring Julia Michaels

Best New Artist

Ingrid Andress

Phoebe Bridgers

Chika

Noah Cyrus

D Smoke

Doja Cat

Kaytranada

Megan Thee Stallion

Field 1 – Pop

Best Pop Solo Performance

“Yummy” — Justin Bieber

“Say So” — Doja Cat

“Everything I Wanted” — Billie Eilish

“Don’t Start Now” — Dua Lipa

“Watermelon Sugar” — Harry Styles

“Cardigan” — Taylor Swift

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

“Un Dia (One Day)” J Balvin, Dua Lipa, Bad Bunny & Tainy

“Intentions” — Justin Bieber Featuring Quavo

“Dynamite” — BTS

“Rain on Me” — Lady Gaga With Ariana Grande

“Exile” — Taylor Swift Featuring Bon Iver

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

“Blue Umbrella” — Burt Bacharach & Daniel Tashian

“True Love: A Celebration of Cole Porter” — Harry Connick, Jr.

“American Standard” — James Taylor

“Unfollow the Rules” — Rufus Wainwright

“Judy” — Renée Zellweger

Best Pop Vocal Album

“Changes” — Justin Bieber

“Chromatica” — Lady Gaga

“Future Nostalgia” — Dua Lipa

“Fine Line” — Harry Styles

“Folklore” — Taylor Swift

Field 2 – Dance/Electronic Music

Best Dance Recording

“On My Mind” — Diplo & Sidepiece

“My High” — Disclosure Featuring Aminé & Slowtha

“The Difference” — Flume Featuring Toro Y Moi

“Both of Us” — Jayda G

“10%” — Kaytranada Featuring Kali Uchis

Best Dance/Electronic Album

“Kick” — I Arca

“Planet’s Mad” — Baauer

“Energy” — Disclosure

“Bubba” — Kaytranada

“Good Faith” — Madeon

Field 3 – Contemporary Instrumental Music

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

“Axiom” — Christian Scott Atunde Adjuah

“Chronology of a Dream: Live At The Village Vanguard” — Jon Batiste

“Take the Stairs” — Black Violin

“Americana Grégoire” — Maret, Romain Collin & Bill Frisell

“Live at the Royal Albert Hall” — Snarky Puppy

Field 4 – Rock

Best Rock Performance

“Shameika” — Fiona Apple

“Not” — Big Thief

“Kyoto” — Phoebe Bridgers

“The Steps” — HAIM

“Stay High” — Brittany Howard

“Daylight” — Grace Potter

Best Metal Performance

“Bum-Rush” — Body Count

“Underneath” — Code Orange

“The In-Between” — In This Moment

“Bloodmoney” — Poppy

“Executioner’s Tax (Swing Of The Axe) – Live” — Power Trip

Best Rock Album

“A Hero’s Death” — Fontaines D.C.

“Kiwanuka” — Michael Kiwanuka

“Daylight” — Grace Potter

“Sound & Fury” — Sturgill Simpson

“The New Abnormal” — The Strokes

Best Rock Song

“Kyoto” — Phoebe Bridgers, Morgan Nagler & Marshall Vore, Songwriters (Phoebe Bridgers)

“Lost in Yesterday” — Kevin Parker, Songwriter (Tame Impala)

“Not” — Adrianne Lenker, Songwriter (Big Thief)

“Shameika” — Fiona Apple, Songwriter (Fiona Apple)

“Stay High” — Brittany Howard, songwriter (Brittany Howard)

Field 5 – Alternative

Best Alternative Music Album

“Fetch the Bolt Cutters” — Fiona Apple

“Hyperspace” — Beck

“Punisher” — Phoebe Bridgers

“Jaime” — Brittany Howar

“The Slow Rush” — Tame Impala

Field 6 – R&B

Best R&B Performance

“Lightning & Thunder” — Jhené Aiko Featuring John Legend

“Black Parade” — Beyoncé

“All I Need” — Jacob Collier Featuring Mahalia & Ty Dolla $Ign

“Goat Head” — Brittany Howard

“See Me” — Emily King

Best Traditional R&B Performance

“Sit On Down” — The Baylor Project Featuring Jean Baylor & Marcus Baylor

“Wonder What She Thinks of Me” — Chloe X Halle

“Let Me Go” — Mykal Kilgore

“Anything For You” — Ledisi

“Distance” — Yebba

Best Progressive R&B Album

“Chilombo” — Jhené Aiko

“Ungodly Hour” — Chloe X Halle

“Free Nationals” — Free Nationals

“F*** Yo Feelings” — Robert Glasper

“It Is What It Is” — Thundercat

Best R&B Song

“Better Than I Imagine” — Robert Glasper Featuring H.E.R. & Meshell Ndegeocello

“Black Parade” -Beyoncé)

“Collide” -Tiana Major9 & Earthgang)

“Do It” -Chloe X Halle

“Slow Down” -Skip Marley & H.E.R.

Best R&B Album

“Happy 2 Be Here” — Ant Clemons

“Take Time” — Giveon

“To Feel Love/D” — Luke James

“Bigger Love” — John Legend

“All Rise” — Gregory Porter

Field 7 – Rap

Best Rap Performance

“Deep Reverence” — Big Sean Featuring Nipsey Hussle

“Bop” — Dababy

“What’s Poppin” — Jack Harlow

“The Bigger Picture” — Lil Baby

“Savage” — Megan Thee Stallion Featuring Beyoncé

“Dior” — Pop Smoke

Best Melodic Rap Performance

“Rockstar” — Dababy Featuring Roddy Ricch

“Laugh Now, Cry Later” — Drake Featuring Lil Durk

“Lockdown” — Anderson .Paak

“The Box” — Roddy Ricch

“Highest in the Room” — Travis Scott

Best Rap Album

“Black Habits” — D Smoke“Alfredo” — Freddie Gibbs & The Alchemist

“A Written Testimony” — Jay Electronica

“King’s Disease” — Nas

“The Allegory Royce” — Da 5’9″

Best Rap Song

“The Bigger Picture” -Lil Baby

“The Box” — Roddy Ricch

“Laugh Now, Cry Later” -Drake Featuring Lil Durk

“Rockstar” -Dababy Featuring Roddy Ricch

“Savage” -Megan Thee Stallion Featuring Beyoncé

Field 8 – Country

Best Country Solo Performance

“Stick That In Your Country Song” — Eric Church

“Who You Thought I Was” — Brandy Clark

“When My Amy Prays” — Vince Gill

“Black Like Me” — Mickey Guyton

“Bluebird” — Miranda LambertBest Country Duo/Group Performance

“All Night” — Brothers Osborne

“10,000 Hours” — Dan + Shay & Justin Bieber

“Ocean” — Lady A“

Sugar Coat” — Little Big Town

“Some People Do” — Old Dominion

Best Country Album

“Lady Like” — Ingrid Andress

“Your Life Is a Record” — Brandy Clark

“Wildcard” — Miranda Lambert

“Nightfall” — Little Big Town

“Never Will” — Ashley McBryde

Best Country Song

“Bluebird” —Miranda Lambert

“The Bones” —Maren Morris

“Crowded Table” — The Highwomen

“More Hearts Than Mine” —Ingrid Andress

“Some People Do” — Old Dominion

Field 9 – New Age

Best New Age Album

“Songs From the Bardo” — Laurie Anderson, Tenzin Choegyal & Jesse Paris Smith“Periphery” — Priya Darshini

“Form/Less” — Superposition

“More Guitar Stories” — Jim “Kimo” West“Meditations” — Cory Wong & Jon Batiste

Field 10 – Jazz

Best Jazz Vocal Album

“Ona” — Thana Alexa

“Secrets Are the Best Stories” — Kurt Elling Featuring Danilo Pérez

“Modern Ancestors” — Carmen Lundy

“Holy Room: Live at Alte Oper” — Somi With Frankfurt Radio Big Band

“What’s the Hurry” — Kenny Washington

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

“Guinevere” — Christian Scott Atunde Adjuah, Soloist Track From: Axiom

“Pachamama” — Regina Carter, Soloist Track From: Ona (Thana Alexa)Celia Gerald Clayton, Soloist

“All Blues” — Chick Corea, Christian Mcbride & Brian Blade

“Moe Honk” — Redman Mehldau McBride Blade

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

“On The Tender Spot Of Every Calloused Moment” — Ambrose Akinmusire

“Waiting Game” — Terri Lyne Carrington and Social Science

“Happening: Live at the Village Vanguard” — Gerald Clayton

“Trilogy 2” — Chick Corea, Christian Mcbride & Brian Blade

“Roundagain” — Redman Mehldau McBride Blade

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

“Dialogues on Race” — Gregg August

“Monk’estra Plays John Beasley” — John Beasley

“The Intangible Between” — Orrin Evans and the Captain Black Big Band

“Songs You Like A Lot” — John Hollenbeck with Theo Bleckmann, Kate Mcgarry, Gary Versace and the Frankfurt Radio Big Band

“Data Lords” Maria Schneider OrchestraBest Latin Jazz Album“Tradiciones” — Afro-Peruvian Jazz Orchestra

“Four Questions” — Arturo O’farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra

“City of Dreams” — Chico Pinheiro

“Viento Y Tiempo – Live At Blue Note Tokyo” — Gonzalo Rubalcaba & Aymée Nuviola“Trane’s Delight” — Poncho Sanchez

Field 11 – Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music

Best Gospel Performance /Song

“Wonderful Is Your Name” — Melvin Crispell III

“Release (Live)” — Ricky Dillard Featuring Tiff Joy

“Won’t Let Go” — Travis Greene; Travis Greene, songwriter

“Movin’ On” — Jonathan McReynolds & Mali Music

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

“The Blessing (Live)” — Kari Jobe, Cody Carnes & Elevation Worship

“Sunday Morning” — Lecrae Featuring Kirk Frankln

“Famous For (I Believe)” — Tauren Wells Featuring Jenn Johnson

“There Was Jesus” — Zach Williams & Dolly Parton

Best Gospel Album

“2econd Wind: Ready” — Anthony Brown & Group Therapy“My Tribute” — Myron Butler

“Choirmaster” — Ricky Dillard

“Gospel According to PJ” — PJ Morton

“Kierra” — Kierra SheardBest Contemporary Christian Music Album

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

“Run to the Father” — Cody Carnes

All of My Best Friends” — Hillsong Young & Free

“Holy Water” — We the Kingdom

“Citizen of Heaven” — Tauren Wells

“Jesus Is King” — Kanye West

Best Roots Gospel Album

“Beautiful Day” — Mark Bishop

“20/20” — The Crabb Family

“What Christmas Really Means” — The Erwins

“Celebrating Fisk! (The 150th Anniversary Album)” — Fisk Jubilee Singers

“Something Beautiful” — Ernie Haase & Signature Sound

Field 12 – Latin

Best Latin Pop/Urban Album

“YHLQMDLG” — Bad Bunny

“Por Primera Vez” — Camilo

“Mesa Para Dos” — Kany García

“Pausa” — Ricky Martin

“3:33” — Debi Nova

Best Latin Rock/Alternative Album

“Aura” — Bajofondo

“Monstruo” — Cami

“Sobrevolando” — Cultura Profética

“La Conquista Del Espacio” — Fito Paez

“Miss Colombia” — Lido Pimienta

Best Regional Mexican Music Album

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

“Hecho En México” — Alejandro Fernández

“La Serenata” — Lupita Infante

“Un Canto Por México, Vol. 1” — Natalia Lafourcade

“Bailando Sones Y Huapangos Con Mariachi Sol De Mexico De Jose Hernandez” — Mariachi Sol De Mexico De Jose Hernandez

“Ayayay!” — Christian Nodal

Best Tropical Latin Album

“Mi Tumbao” — José Alberto “El Ruiseñor”

“Infinito” — Edwin Bonilla

“Sigo Cantando Al Amor (Deluxe)” — Jorge Celedon & Sergio Luis

“40” — Grupo Niche

“Memorias De Navidad” — Víctor Manuelle

Field 13 –American Roots Music

Best American Roots Performance

“Colors” — Black Pumas

“Deep in Love” — Bonny Light Horseman

“Short and Sweet” — Brittany Howard

“I’ll Be Gone” — Norah Jones & Mavis Staples

“I Remember Everything” — John Prine

Best American Roots Song

“Cabin” — The Secret Sisters

“Ceiling to the Floor” —Sierra Hull

“Hometown” — Sarah Jarosz

“I Remember Everything” — John Prine

“Man Without a Soul” — Lucinda Williams

Best Americana Album

“Old Flowers” — Courtney Marie Andrews

“Terms of Surrender” — Hiss Golden Messenger

“World on the Ground” — Sarah Jarosz

“El Dorado” — Marcus King

“Good Souls Better Angels” — Lucinda Williams

Best Bluegrass Album

“Man On Fire” — Danny Barnes

“To Live in Two Worlds, Vol. 1” — Thomm Jutz

“North Carolina Songbook” — Steep Canyon Rangers

“Home” — Billy Strings

“The John Hartford Fiddle Tune Project, Vol. 1” (Various Artists)

Best Traditional Blues Album

“All My Dues Are Paid” — Frank Bey

“You Make Me Feel” — Don Bryant

“That’s What I Heard” — Robert Cray Band

“Cypress Grove” — Jimmy “Duck

” Holmes“Rawer Than Raw” — Bobby Rush

Best Contemporary Blues Album

“Have You Lost Your Mind Yet?” — Fantastic Negrito

“Live at the Paramount” — Ruthie Foster Big Band

“The Juice” — G. Love

“Blackbirds” — Bettye Lavette

“Up and Rolling” — North Mississippi Allstars

Best Folk Album

“Bonny Light Horseman” — Bonny Light Horseman

“Thanks for the Dance” — Leonard Cohen

“Song for Our Daughter” — Laura Marling

“Saturn Return” — The Secret Sisters

“All the Good Times” — Gillian Welch & David Rawlings

Best Regional Roots Music Album

“My Relatives” — “Nikso Kowaiks” Black Lodge Singers

“Cameron Dupuy and the Cajun Troubadours” — Cameron Dupuy And The Cajun Troubadours

“Lovely Sunrise” — Nā Wai ʽehā“Atmosphere” — New Orleans Nightcrawlers

“A Tribute to Al Berard” — Sweet Cecilia

Field 14 –Reggae

Best Reggae Album

“Upside Down 2020” — Buju Banton

“Higher Place” — Skip Marley

“It All Comes Back to Love” — Maxi Priest

“Got to Be Tough” — Toots & the Maytals

“One World” — The Wailers

Field 15 Global Music

Best Global Music Album

“Fu Chronicles” — Antibalas

“Twice As Tall” — Burna Boy

“Agora” — Bebel Gilberto

“Love Letters” — Anoushka Shankar

“Amadjar” — Tinariwen

Field 16 –Children’s

Best Children’s Music Album

“All the Ladies” — Joanie Leeds

“Be a Pain: An Album for Young (and Old) Leaders” — Alastair Moock And Friends

“I’m An Optimist” — Dog On Fleas

“Songs for Singin’” — The Okee Dokee Brothers

“Wild Life” — Justin Roberts

Field 17 –Spoken Word

Best Spoken Word Album

“Acid for the Children: A Memoir” — Flea“

Alex Trebek – The Answer Is…” — Ken Jennings

Field 18 – Comedy

Best Comedy Album

“Black Mitzvah” — Tiffany Haddish

“I Love Everything” — Patton Oswalt

“The Pale Tourist” — Jim Gaffigan

“Paper Tiger” — Bill Burr

“23 Hours to Kill” — Jerry Seinfeld

Field 19 – Musical Theatre

Best Musical Theatre Album

“Amélie”

“American Utopia on Broadway”

“Jagged Little Pill”

“Little Shop of Horrors”

“The Prince of Egypt”

“Soft Power”

Field 20 – Music For Visual Media

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media

“A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood”

“Bill & Ted Face the Music”

“Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga”

“Frozen 2”

“Jojo Rabbit”

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media

“Ad Astra” — Max Richter

“Kamasi Washington” – Becoming

“Joker” — Hildur Guðnadóttir

“1917” — Thomas Newman

“Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker” — John Williams

Best Song Written For Visual Media Category

“Beautiful Ghosts [From Cats]” Taylor Swift

“Carried Me With You [From Onward]” — Brandi Carlile

“Into the Unknown [From Frozen 2]” — Idina Menzel & Aurora

“No Time to Die [From No Time To Die]” — Billie Eilish

“Stand Up [From Harriet]” Cynthia Erivo

Field 21 – Composing/Arranging

Best Instrumental Composition

“Baby Jack” Arturo O’Farrill & the Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra

“Be Water II” — Christian Sands

“Plumfield” — Alexandre Desplat

“Sputnik” — Maria Schneider

“Strata” —Remy Le Boeuf’s Assembly Of Shadows Featuring Anna Webber & Eric Miller

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella

“Bathroom Dance” — Hildur Guðnadóttir

“Donna Lee” —John Beasley

“Honeymooners” —Remy Le Boeuf’s Assembly of Shadows

“Lift Every Voice and Sing” —Jarrett Johnson Featuring Alvin Chea

“Uranus: The Magician” — Jeremy Levy

Best Arrangement, Instrumentals and Vocals

“Asas Fechadas” -Maria Mendes Featuring John Beasley & Orkest Metropole

“He won’t hold you” – Jacob Collier

“Desert Song” — Erin Bentlage, Sara Gazarek, Johnaye Kendrick & Amanda Taylor

“From This Place” – Alan Broadbent & Pat Metheny

“Slow Burn” — Becca Stevens Featuring Jacob Collier, Mark Lettieri, Justin Stanton, Jordan Perlson, Nic Hard, Keita Ogawa, Marcelo Woloski & Nate Werth

Field 22 – Package

Best Recording Package

“Everyday Life” —Coldplay

“Funeral” —Lil Wayne

“Healer” — Grouplove

“On Circles” -Caspian

“Vols. 11 & 12” — Desert Sessions

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package

“Flaming Pie (Collector’s Edition)” -Paul McCartney

“Giants Stadium 1987, 1989, 1991” -Grateful Dead

“Mode” -Depeche Mode

“Ode to Joy” -Wilco

“The Story of Ghostly International” -Various Artists

Field 23 – Notes

Best Album Notes

“At the Minstrel Show: Minstrel Routines From the Studio, 1894-1926” -Various Artists

“The Bakersfield Sound: Country Music Capital of the West, 1940-1974” -Various Artists

“Dead Man’s Pop” -The Replacements

“The Missing Link: How Gus Haenschen Got Us From Joplin to Jazz and Shaped the Music Business” – Various Artists

“Out of a Clear Blue Sky” — Nat Brusiloff

Field 24 – Historical

Best Historical Album

“Celebrated, 1895-1896” -Unique Quartette

“Hittin’ the Ramp: The Early Years (1936 – 1943)” -Nat King Cole

“It’s Such a Good Feeling: The Best of Mister Rogers” -Mister Rogers

“1999 Super Deluxe Edition” -Prince

“Souvenir” – Orchestral Manoeuvres in the Dark

“Throw Down Your Heart: The Complete Africa Sessions” -Béla Fleck

Field 25 Production, Non-Classical

Best Engineered Album, Non-classical

“Black Hole Rainbow” – Devon Gilfillian

“Expectations” -Katie Pruitt

“Hyperspace” Beck

“Jaime” Brittany Howard

“25 trips” – Sierra Hull

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical

Jack Antonoff

Dan Auerbach

Dave Cobb

Flying Lotus

Andrew Watt

Best Remixed Recording

“Do You Ever (Rac Mix)” -Phil Good

“Imaginary Friends (Morgan Page Remix)” – Deadmau5

“Praying for You (Louie Vega Main Remix)” -Jasper Street Co.

“Roses (Imanbek Remix)” -Saint Jhn

“Young & Alive (Bazzi Vs. Haywyre Remix)” -Bazzi

Field 26 Production, Immersive Audio

Best Immersive Album

N/A: Due the COVID-19 pandemic, the Best Immersive Audio Album Craft “Committee was unable to meet. The judging of the entries in this category has been postponed until such time that we are able to meet in a way that is appropriate to judge the many formats and configurations of the entries and is safe for the committee members.” The nominations for the 63rd GRAMMYs will be announced next year in addition to (and separately from) the 64th GRAMMY nominations in the category.

Field 27 Production, Classical

Best Engineered Album, Classical

“Danielpour: The Passion Of Yeshua” – JoAnn Falletta, James K. Bass, Adam Luebke, UCLA Chamber Singers, Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra & Buffalo Philharmonic Chorus

“Gershwin: Porgy And Bess” – David Robertson, Eric Owens, Angel Blue, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra & Chorus

“Hynes: Fields” – Devonté Hynes & Third Coast Percussion

“Ives: Complete Symphonies” -Gustavo Dudamel & Los Angeles Philharmonic

“Shostakovich: Symphony No. 13, ‘Babi Yar” – (Riccardo Muti & Chicago Symphony Orchestra)

Producer of The Year, Classical

Blanton Alspaugh

David Frost

Jesse Lewis

Dmitriy Lipay

Elaine Martone

Field 28 Classical

Best Orchestral Performance

“Aspects Of America – Pulitzer Edition” -Oregon Symphony

“Concurrence” – Iceland Symphony Orchestra

“Copland: Symphony No. 3” —San Francisco Symphony)

“Ives: Complete Symphonies” -Los Angeles Philharmonic

“Lutosławski: Symphonies Nos. 2 & 3” -Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestral

Best Opera Recording

“Dello Joio: The Trial At Rouen” -Boston Modern Orchestra Project; Odyssey Opera Chorus

“Floyd, C.: Prince Of Players” -Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra; Florentine Opera Chorus

“Gershwin: Porgy And Bess” -The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus

“Handel: Agrippina” -Il Pomo D’Oro

“Zemlinsky: Der Zwerg” – Orchestra Of The Deutsche Oper Berlin; Chorus Of The Deutsche Oper Berlin

Best Choral Performance

“Carthage” -The Crossing

“Danielpour: The Passion Of Yeshua” James K. Bass, J’Nai Bridges, Timothy Fallon, Kenneth Overton, Hila Plitmann & Matthew Worth; Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra; Buffalo Philharmonic Chorus & UCLA Chamber Singers

“Kastalsky: Requiem” – Joseph Charles Beutel & Anna Dennis; Orchestra Of St. Luke’s; Cathedral Choral Society, The Clarion Choir, Kansas City Chorale & The Saint Tikhon Choir

“Moravec: Sanctuary Road” – Joshua Blue, Raehann Bryce-Davis, Dashon Burton, Malcolm J. Merriweather & Laquita Mitchell; Oratorio Society Of New York Orchestra; Oratorio Society Of New York Chorus

“Once Upon A Time” – Sarah Walker; Skylark Vocal Ensemble

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

“Contemporary Voices” — Pacifica Quartet

“Healing Modes” — Brooklyn Rider

“Hearne, T.: Place” — Ted Hearne, Steven Bradshaw, Sophia Byrd, Josephine Lee, Isaiah Robinson, Sol Ruiz, Ayanna Woods & Place Orchestra

“Hynes: Fields” — Devonté Hynes & Third Coast Percussion

“The Schumann Quartets” — Dover QuartetBest Classical Instrumental Solo

“Adès: Concerto for Piano and Orchestra” -Boston Symphony Orchestra

“Beethoven: Complete Piano Sonatas” — Igor Levit

“Bohemian Tales” – Charles Owen; Symphonieorchester Des Bayerischen Rundfunks

“Destination Rachmaninov – Arrival” -The Philadelphia Orchestra

“Theofanidis: Concerto for Viola and Chamber Orchestra” – Albany Symphony

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

“American Composers At Play” -Attacca Quartet, William Bolcom, Ricky Ian Gordon, Lori Laitman, John Musto, Charles Neidich & Jason Vieaux

“Clairières – Songs By Lili & Nadia Boulanger” — Nicholas Phan

“Farinelli” — Cecilia Bartoli (Il Giardino Armonico)

“A Lad’s Love” — Brian Giebler

“Smyth: The Prison” — Sarah Brailey & Dashon Burton

Best Classical Compendium

“Adès Conducts Adès” — Mark Stone & Christianne Stotijn

“Saariaho: Graal Théâtre -Clément Mao-Takacs

“Serebrier: Symphonic Bach Variations; Laments And Hallelujahs; Flute Concerto” — José Serebrier

“Thomas, M.T.: From The Diary Of Anne Frank & Meditations On Rilke” – Isabel Leonard

“Woolf, L.P.: Fire And Flood” — Matt Haimovitz

Best Contemporary Classical Composition

“Adès: Concerto for Piano and Orchestra” — Thomas Adès

“Danielpour: The Passion Of Yeshua” — Richard Danielpour

“Floyd, C.: Prince Of Players” — Carlisle Floyd

“Hearne, T.: Place” — Ted Hearne

“Rouse: Symphony No. 5” — Christopher Rouse

Field 29 – Music Video/Film

Best Music Video

“Brown Skin Girl” — Beyoncé

“Life Is Good” — Future Featuring Drake

“Lockdown” — Anderson .Paak

“Adore You” — Harry Styles

“Goliath” — Woodkid

Best Music Film

“Beastie Boys Story” — Beastie Boys

“Black Is King” — Beyoncé

“We Are Freestyle Love Supreme” — Freestyle Love Supreme

“Linda Ronstadt: The Sound Of My Voice” – Linda Ronstadt

“That Little Ol’ Band From Texas” ZZ Top

“Blowout: Corrupted Democracy, Rogue State Russia, and the Richest, Most Destructive Industry on Earth” — Rachel Maddow

“Catch and Kill” — Ronan Farrow

“Charlotte’s Web (E.B. White)” — Meryl Streep (& Full cast)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

- Advertisment -

Most Popular

CBN Sacks All First Bank Directors including Ibukun Awosika

The Central Bank of Nigeria (CBN) has removed all the directors of First Bank of Nigeria Plc also, those of First...

Federal Government of Nigeria declares Monday, May 3rd Public Holiday

According to the newest reports, the Federal Government of Nigeria has declared Monday, May 3 as public holiday to mark this year’s...

Full List Of 2021 Grammys Award Winners

The 63rd annual Grammy Awards held on Sunday night. March 14. It was hosted by Trevor Noah from the Los Angeles Convention...

Adesua Etomi and Banky W Welcome a bouncing baby boy!

Adesua Etomi and Banky W welcome a bouncing baby boy! The duo have now become proud parents after the arrival of their...

Recent Comments